Florence Boys Varsity Tennis

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Tennis teams qualify for State

Congratulations to the Florence tennis teams for qualifying for state.  Results from sectionals are below: Girls Florence 45 Decatur 42 Muscle Shoals 37 Lilly Holmes win #1 singles 6-0,6-0 Lilly Holmes and Ruth Roberts win #1 doubles 6-2,6-4 Edy Smith win #6 single 6-1,6-1 Boys Florence 56 Muscle Shoals 32 Austin 26 #2 Luke Anderson

TENNIS: Florence defeats Russellville on Senior Night

Florence 7  Russellville 2 1. Zack Hester (F) d Caleb Mayfield (R) 10-6 2. Josh Williams (R) d Luke Anderson 10-3 3. Nick Hester (F) d Jake Williams (R) 10-3 4. Levi Hargett (R) d Chase Holcombe (F) 10-5 5. Noah Davis (F) d Will Walker (R) 10-4 6. Jack Rusevlyan (F) d Jesus Belacant

Florence Defeats Decatur Tennis

Florence Defeats Decatur Tennis Florence 6 Decatur 3 1 Lilly Holmes F d Anna-Quin Weaver D 10-1 2 Emily Overbee D d Ruth Roberts F 10-5 3 Sydney Davis F d Bentley Russell D 10-1 4 Anna Kathryn Layton D d Sydney Leavitt F 10-0 5 Kayla Holcombe F d Katharine Scott D 10-1 6

Florence Defeats Cullman In Tennis

Varsity Girls Florence 5 Cullman 4 1. Lilly Holmes (F) d Lilli Watson (C) 10-0 2. Ruth Roberts (F) d Kacie Donaldson (C) 10-8 3. Sydney Davis (F) d Gentry Bussman (C) 10-8 4. Sydney Leavitt (F) d Kate Hood (C) 10-6 5. Emily Graves (C) d Kayla Holcombe (F) 11-9 6. Nicki Bakestraw (C)

FLORENCE SPLITS WITH MUSCLE SHOALS, BOYS WIN 8-1, GIRLS LOSE 4-5

FLORENCE SPLITS WITH MUSCLE SHOALS BOYS WIN 8-1 GIRLS LOSE 4-5 1.     Lilly Holmes (F) d Morgan Bishop (MS) 6-1,6-1 2.     Avery Renfroe (MS) d Ruth Roberts (F) 6-4,6-4 3.     Sydney Davis (F) d Blair Bishop (MS) 7-6,7-6 4.     Carloine Lindsey (MS) d Sydney Leavitt (F) 2-6,6-3,10-8 5.     Karlie Wright (MS) d Kayla Holcombe (F)

FLORENCE DEFEATS LEE IN TENNIS 8-1 , 9-0

FLORENCE DEFEATS LEE IN TENNIS 8-1 , 9-0 GIRLS 9-0 1.     Lilly Holmes (F) d Sydney Harris (L) 8-0 2.     Ruth Roberts (F) d Dekota Kirkpatrick (L) 8-1 3.     Sydney Davis (F) d Jasmine Johnson (L) 8-0 4.     Sydney Leavitt (F) d Taylor Atchley (L) 8-0 5.     Kayla Holcombe (F) d MccKenzie Martin (L) 8-0

FLORENCE HAMMERS THE AUSTIN BLACK BEARS

FLORENCE HAMMERS THE AUSTIN BLACK BEARS BOYS 7-2 1.     Cade Presnell (A) d Zack Hester (F) 7-5,6-3 2.     Luke Anderson (F) d John Maze (A) 6-2,6-3 3.     Nikhil Boorgu (F) d Chris Humphey (A) 6-1,6-0 4.     Nick Hester (F) d David Mueller (A) 6-0, 6-1 5.     Noah Davis (F) d Conner Frost (A) 6-0, 6-1 6.     Jack Rusevlyan (F) d Andrew

TENNIS: FLORENCE DEFEATS BROOKS

FLORENCE DEFEATS BROOKS GIRLS 9-0   BOYS 8-1 1.     Ruth Roberts (F) d Kyla Tippett (B) 10-0 2.     Sydney Davis(F) d Lelia Wisniewski (B) 10-3 3.     Kayla Holcombe (F) d Meredith Rayburn (B) 10-4 4.     Edy Smith (F) d Carly Behel (B) 10-5 5.     Emma Rhodes (F) d Marlie Riddell (B) 10-1 6.     Katie Morse (F)

FLORENCE DEFEATS DESHLER 8-1

FLORENCE DEFEATS DESHLER 8-1 1.     Lilly Holmes (F) d Jordan Flemming (D) 10-0 2.     Ruth Roberts (F) d Sydney McGregory (D) 10-0 3.     Sydney Davis (F) d Shelby Hughes (D) 10-1 4.     Emma Rhodes (F) d Cassidy Russell (D) 10-4 5.     Anna Beth Peters (D) d Kayla Holcombe (F) 10-6 6.     Edy Smith (F) d